He asked: Which way to your village? Remember he needs to go to the truth tellers. If the man is telling the truth he will direct him in the right direction. If the man is telling a lie he will direct him in the right direction. Either way, he knows which way to go.
Case: The blindfolds are removed, all three hands go up. This can only happen if at least two people have yellow dots or if all people have yellow dots.
The man sees 2 yellow dots, so he raises his hand, and sees that the other 2 have raised theirs. If he had a red dot on his head, one of the other men would quickly figure out that he himself had a yellow dot. Since everyone sits there looking confused, and because our hero knows that the other 2 are wise men too, he deduces that his dot must be yellow.
Even though you do not know the native language, you know what the first native said. If his soles were white, he told you the truth and said they were white. If they were black, he lied and said they were white. Either way, he said they were white. Since the second native confirmed that the first said his soles were white, the second native told the truth and thus had white soles. The third native lied in claiming that the second had black soles, so the third native had black soles.
The fact that there are two is a red herring - you only need one of either type. You ask him the following question: "If I were to ask you if the left door leads to freedom, would you say 'yes'?" If the person asked is a truth teller, he will answer "yes" if the left door leads to freedom, and "no" otherwise. But so will the liar. So, either way, go left if the answer is "yes", and right otherwise.
They are triplets. (Two brothers and a sister.)
A mother and her son.
He can't, because he's dead.
There were just three people: granddad, father and son.
It is possible for the father of your mother to be younger than your father.
My grandfather was born on 29 Feb 1896. There was no leap year in 1900. The first leap year after his birth was in 1904. That is why he could be eight on his first birthday.
There are four boys and three girls in the family.
The son was from another one of the ex-wife's marriages. He then married and divorced the guy's sister.
It's my father.
I have atleast one brother and one sister.
they were nuns, one of whom joined up late.
A man with a wooden leg.
The day before it was all covered (47th day).
Nine
In those days they couldn't have known when Christ would be born, so there couldn't be coins with that inscription.
I am too late because I used up the 2 minutes on the first mile.
There are only four errors in the sentence, but the fifth error is that the sentence itself is incorrect, so there are five errors in the sentence. However, if there are five errors in the sentence, then the fifth error is now eliminated, making the statement false again. Thus the statement is a paradox, which is neither true nor false.
No cat has two tails. One cat has one tail more than no cats. That's why a cat has three tails. :-)
I would rather have half a cheese sandwich - because, nothing is better than eternal life of peace and happieness, but half a cheese sandwich is better than nothing !
The answer is man. First a baby crawling; then an adult, walking tall; and then old, walking with a stick.
It's an onion
The king - and therefore his son - was a haemophiliac. Of course, this would not be public knowledge (or else every crazy psycho out to overthrow the king would only have to think of a way to cut the king, as opposed to mortally wounding him). Likewise, if the son lived long enough to grow up (accidents were big back then), he would know that if he cut himself, the bleeding would not clot by itself and he would most likely die. All the wise man has to do is ask each man to make a deep cut in their leg or arm or some other part of their body. Anyone that even THOUGHT about doing it to become king would automatically not be the king's son, and only the one who immediately refused, giving as the reason that it would cause his death, no matter how good the medical attention he received, would be the true son. The king had already died; no one could ask the true heir to kill his father. Instead, they just had to ask him to wound himself, simple as that.
They got home 20 minutes earlier than usual. So, assuming the dog drives the same speed on his way to pick up the man as he does on his way home with the man, we can assume that each part of the trip was shortened by 10 minutes. Since the dog usually picks the man up at 5:00, he will on this day pick him up at 4:50. Since the man started walking at 4:00, he will have been walking for 50 minutes.
1. Yes. All guests move into the room whose number is one greater than
their >original number (n+1).
2. Yes. House the first group in the even-numbered rooms, and the
second group in the odd-numbered rooms...
There are several answers to this riddle, but I like the first one the best.
1. He drove across the frozen water to the island.
2. Maybe the land only recently became an island. It could
have become so due to flooding of the land around it, either by nature
or intervention by man. The tractor could have been driven there prior
to the flooding.
3. With overinflated tyres it floated across.
Possibility 1:
The male is telling the truth. He says that the truthteller
has the knife, and the female says that the liar has the knife. In this
case, the male has it, since he tells the truth.
Possibility 2:
The female is telling the truth. She says that the liar has the
knife, while the male says the truthteller has it. He lies and therefore
has the knife.
So, in both possible cases, the male sphinx has the knife.
It is a curious fact that a cube can be passed through another cube of smaller dimensions. Suppose a cube to be raised so that its diagonal AB is perpendicular to the plane on which it rests, as in the picture below. Because the hole is cut into the smaller cube, the larger remains solid and therefore the heavier one.
Yes, there is a way the man can increase his chances.
Place 1 white ball in the white box and all the other balls in the black box.
There is a fifty-fifty chance that the executioner will pick either box.
If the executioner chooses the white box, the man is free, and if he takes a ball from
the black box, which has 49 white and 50 black balls, there is almost a fifty-fifty chance that he will pick white.
You ask either man, "Which door would HE (pointing to the other man) say leads to Heaven?" and then you take the opposite door to the one he says.